The law on restamping
[…] The law on restamping

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Edward M.
    Extremely Frequent Poster
    • November 1, 1985
    • 1913

    #1

    The law on restamping

    After reading Roy Sinor's comments in the latest issue of the restorer, I decided to see if I could find the federal law that applies to restamping of automobile parts.

    I believe that Title 18, Unites States Code, Section 511 (18 USC 511) covers this issue. The subsection of this law that applies to our situation [(b)(2)(C)] states that "a person who restores or replaces an identification number for such vehicle in accordance with State law" is authorized to do so. It also appears that the owner of the vehicle has specific rights to "remove, obliterate, tamper with, or alter the decal or device".

    I am not an attorney, and am not rendering a legal opinion.